Bervie Brow

Fieldnotes

Just before the bridge nearing Inverbervie on the A92, coast road, and before its junction with B967 take the minor road heading back north east. This climbs the locally known Bervie Brow. I parked at the West View cottage at the track which heads up the brae.

This isn't a very steep climb up a decent track which is still used to get vans up to various masts. These masts are surrounded in high fences and various buildings suggest that this was once probably an RAF or Navy look out post. There is certainly a more modern building suggests shipping. Interestingly the house at the end of the track is called The Guard Room. Once at the top of the hill be prepared for a shock to the system on a late January morning, I was met with driving winds and snow.

Sadly the cairn looks like it's being kept prisoner nearest the furthest east of the masts. It has been clipped by an out building and looks like it has been houked. Still it seems to keep its shape being 16m wide and almost 1m tall. Impossible to tell if stonework remains as visitors aren't allowed. Still on a sunny day, despite the masts, this would be a beautiful place looking on to the North Sea, down to Inverbervie and the Bervie Water. In fact decent views would be seen looking north and south along the Aberdeenshire coast.