Wormy Hillock

Henge

Fieldnotes

Crap pic , but it does show the horizon before the trees blotted it out . Worth comparing with Thelonius' pic to see the changes 10 yrs approx can make .
This a one of the rare cases of a possible henge entrance orientation towards the winter solstice sun rise .
tiompan Posted by tiompan

Comments (3)

I'm very fond of Wormy Hillock. Magic to hear of a possible connection to the winter solstice. Thanks. thelonious Posted by thelonious
31st January 2017ce
Yes, I like the wee henges/hengiforms like this and Contin etc . tiompan Posted by tiompan
31st January 2017ce
Contin!

Went in search of it from near Dingwall (without a map, because i'm an idiot) when staying at the farmhouse at easter moy. Must be 10 years ago, pre decent phone/mobile internet.
Got to Contin, and asked everybody I met where the henge was, nobody knew what I was going on about.
Round and round i went for an hour, didn't find it. Went back to dingwall.
Another lesson learned!