Allrick Hill

Fieldnotes

From the Clashmach Ring Cairn I headed over the fence and kept going west until I reached the meeting place of two gates. Sadly for me the electric fence was switched on which enabled me to clear the hurdle more comfortably than normal. At this point the views are stunning (as was my language), Tap O Noth is having a blizzard, and to the north west are numerous cairns near the A920 on both sides of the River Deveron.

In the middle of this bowl made up by the hills there is a bog preventing a straight walk to Allrick. Fortunately a track skirts this leading to the site in the north.

This is another nice wee cairn. It is 6m wide with several kerbs still in place and stands at about 0.4m high. It is at the eastern end of a small ridge. Nearby there are a few rocky outcrops which I had a good look at in the hope of finding rock art.

Luckily the weather didn't close in and I headed towards the summit of Clashmach to have a look round.

Comments (3)

Ha, sounds like your regular fence/bog/whatever related standards are being maintained in 2017. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
28th January 2017ce
What I didn't say was that I headed thru the bog first, that was a mistake :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Haha! I might've guessed. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat