Hill Of Backtack

Fieldnotes

This fieldnote is really an update on the state of the cairn (I removed the snow covered photos as they hid the damage) and the nearby wind turbine site.

The cairn looks like it is still in much the same condition except for the new improved fence. I'm glad it wasn't there a few years back when the Mad Man and myself did a huge walk on the Winter Solstice.

Now the turbines seem to have contented themselves by staying in the valley between the hills of Cairnborrow and Backtack. The no pedestrian signs I ignored. However Backtack being a rolling hill has a couple of turbines reasonably close on its western slopes.

On climbing the Both Hill I saw the western side of Cairnborrow had its lower slopes 'evened out' very recently. This side of the hill leads straight to the three fantastic cairns at Glenshee.

Every time I pass here I will now stop and keep an eye on what is going on.

3rd January 2017ce