Quarry Wood

Henge

Fieldnotes

We parked at the car park on Brumley Brae, to the west of Elgin, opposite the southern end of Hamilton Drive. From there we followed a maze of paths in a south westerly direction. We entered the 40 + metres wide inner/50 + metres outer henge from the eastern side. Similar type entrances occur to the west, north (which has the notice board) and south. Various stones might mark entrances, or remnants of circles or are just flukily placed stones. I'd like to think they were circles once upon a time situated within the henge. With all the forestry work I guess we will never know. Quarrying has removed some of the henge further adding to the damage. However it now seems to site is being looked after as they found a 'curved bank' in the north.

People from Elgin still refer to this as the Danish Camp and they certainly know how to look after the paths. It would be nice to think the archaeos would look after the henge. At least the site is now clear of trees hopefully they might get round to clearing the site of vegetation.

Interesting place Drew, not really much like it round here.

On a complete unrelated topic, the OS square on the 1:50000 map that the henge is in has two trigpoints in it. Unique in Britain? I can't think of another two trigs so close together. I'll shut up about trigs now :-)
thelonious Posted by thelonious
23rd November 2016ce
You are right T. I can certainly think of trigs that have vanished tho :-/ drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Was that up at Slagachorrie? I reckon the trig was just playing hide and seek with you :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious
That was a disastrous day :-( drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy