Torphichen

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

This stone stands in the graveyard at Torphichen Preceptory, a few metres inside the gate towards the left. It is a re-used neolithic stone, which was turned into a marker for the Preceptory. Canmore states "This square sandstone pillar stands 2 1/2' high, in Torphichen churchyard. It has been shaped, the sides swelling uniformly from the ground to the top, which is 12 1/2" square. There are 5 cup marks and a 6 3/4" long channel on the E face; on the top is a circular socket 2" in diameter and 1 1/2" deep, connected with a cross-shaped channel, 6 1/2" over the arms. The latter features probably have no connections with the cup marks. It is thought to mark the centre of a privileged sanctuary ground attached to the preceptory." The cup marks are clearly visible. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand