Black Wood Of Leys East

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

The first Black Wood East kerb cairn we visited has at least 6 kerbs still standing, mostly like a street fighters teeth on the western arc (lots of gaps). Most of the way round fallen kerbs can be found. The cist still survives in the middle well hidden by turf but still has the remains of the stone coffin. A capstone can also be found on the southern side of the cairn.

From the fallen standing stone we walked east along the forestry track until shortly after the crossroads. From there we headed south east and walked straight to the site. Despite the cross country route underfoot conditions were pretty good except for the odd fallen tree. Probably a distance of about 3/4s of a mile.

The cairn still sits at 14 meters wide and is at least 1 metre tall. Another wonderful site.