Black Wood Of Leys West

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Once again at these woods we parked at the Inverness end of these woods about a 1/2 mile north of the Tomfat Chamber Cairn. Once again the condition of the entrance to the walks car park was a shambles and the gates were closed so I parked as close to the side as I could.

The Black Wood Of Leys cairn is just to west of the road, the B861, north west of the gates. Look closely and the one remaining standing kerb can a be seen. The white amongst the heather easily spotted. To get to it another 1/4 of a mile must be walked to get clear of the thick strip of furze, whins, gorse etc. A wee path leads straight to the cairn.

The one remaining kerb makes the site easy to fine amongst the heather. At least another 5 other kerbs can be seen, all fallen. Sadly the cairn has been 'houked out'. Still it is quite an impressive little site standing at over 7 meters wide and just short of 1 metre tall.

A fine start to the afternoon.