Urchany

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

This was supposed to visited during the Slagachorrie Dun visit but that walk ended in complete despair and misery. However this visit was much better as the Eberdein and Turra Loons invaded the Highland region once again. Also, handily, the weather was very good.

Leave the B9101 taking first minor road south, west of the A939. Keep going south, past Regoul, and pull into the second forestry track. Head south east then take the track heading north east. The cairn is about a half mile up this road to the north side of the whins which block the view from the track.

Sadly the cairn is covered in vegetation and has been houked. However the kerb still exists except in the western arc were it has taking a battering. The site stands at 10 meters wide and is almost 1 meter high.

With that done it was to nice clava cairn/stone circle at Little Urchany. A much better result than last time!!!