Drummossie Muir

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

From the Fountainhead cairn we headed back east onto the track and into the sunlight heading north west on a forestry track. Unlike the maps the track continues until a tee junction. At this point heading east there are two tracks. One decent effort and one that wasn't so good. We took the latter. After about 200 meters we plunged back into the forest and headed south avoiding the fire lakes. Conditions underfoot weren't good and branches made walking for tall people equally difficult. However we made it.

Yet again this kerb cairn has taken one almighty battering and yet again several kerbs remain defiantly in place. Others are scattered but the site still sits at almost a metre tall and 10 metres wide. Cairn material sits on top. At the cairns centre the cist still survives and the slab is near the south side of the cairn.

After a good look round it was back to the so called track.