Tafarn y Bwlch

Fieldnotes

Visited 24th May 2003: After visiting Pentre Ifan with Jane and her posse, we went our separate ways, Jane to the seaside and us lot to the stones around Tafarn y Bwlch. The walk to this stone pair is very civilized, and compared to many other sites in the area, access is very good. The track leads right past them, and on towards Waun Mawn.

The unusual thing about the Tafarn y Bwlch stones is they both lean, and were probably erected that way. The angles of the stones remain remarkably similar, even after 3000 plus of livestock rubbing against them (and 3 year olds sitting on them). Why were they created this way? They reminded me of the stones at Bedd Arthur and Meini Gwyr, both local where the lean on the stones might be original.