Y Foel Cairns

Fieldnotes

Three or four miles south of Betws Y Coed is the small but nice village of Penmachno, and about a mile east of Penmachno amid a profusion of footpaths and low walls is a duo, or trio of cairns, one with a cist.
I parked on the road south of the cairns and followed the path through the back yard of Foel house, where a nice old man pointed out the way the path went, but beyond that he couldn't help, we went off the way he'd pointed.
The 1:25000 map says there are three cairns, but one is represented on the map only as a dot, it's not mentioned on Coflein, and we couldn't find it, so either it's not ancient, or it's not there.
So ignoring the dot cairn we rove and roam in what I hope is the direction of the other two, but I'm struggling to orient myself in this maze of paths, farm tracks and low hill tops.
It doesn't help that I did not re look over Coflein to make sure I know what i'm looking for, I just know there is a cist here somewhere.
Whilst i'm looking over towards Snowdonia and pointing out Moel Siabod to anyone who'll listen, ie: talking to myself again, I turn around and there, plain as day is a good large cist, I giggled slightly but no one noticed, a cist with a view of a well known becairned mountain, I'd hoped Id be able to see it but you never know till you get there. There are more cists in cairns much closer to Moel Siabod, I wondered if there was a link, further than the rocky mount.
The good large cist has all four sides, but one end has fallen outwards a bit, and all contained in what we must presume to be cairn, there are no stones, no cairn material showing, just a few lumps and bumps that are scarcely any higher than the cist.
Looking for the other cairn was a futile and fruitless concern, how far from the other cairn is it? don't know, in what direction precisely? don't know, What does it look like? don't know.
There are several low knoll's between the cist and a farm track, one of them must be it, but then, who's interested in maybe cairns, cairns are definitely one thing where size matters.