Dun Grianan (Tote)

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: August 22, 2016

Not to be confused with the broch of the same name at Loch Mealt, Dun Grianan south of Inver Tote on the east coast of Trotternish is a dilapidated fort.

The starting point for a visit is the large car-park beside the Lealt Gorge at Inver Tote. Follow the road south, across the bridge, for 250 metres, where a gate on the left leads on to the old road serving the tiny community of Lower Tote. Head to the right and follow this road for 190 metres, when you will encounter sheep pens on your left. Immediately before these pens, a well defined path heads east (left) to a gate, beyond which a walkers' path heads on to the coast.

Once above the clifftops, head south (right) following a path parallel with the fence and after less than 1½ kilometres from the car-park, you reach Dun Grianan.

Dun Grianan stood on the flat top of a knoll close to the cliff edge and was protected by a wall, 31 metres long, on its western flank. Today only a scattering of facing stones remain, but the entrance, about mid way along the wall, is well defined, 1.6 metres wide and flanked on each side by set stones. The grassy summit is unexpectedly narrow, and Canmore suggests that the eastern side of the fort has fallen away