Pityoulish

Fieldnotes

The blue granite standing stone at Pityoulish is a bonnie wee thing standing proudly in the woods of the same name. It stands at almost 1.5 meters tall and could well be an outlier for the nearby barrows. Whatever the reason, standing stones are common on this part of the River Spey.

Leave the village of Boat Of Garten (steam trains and ospreys are the claim to fame as well as Bob Dylans brother) heading south on the B970. Go through the Street Of Kincardine, past a minor road and pull in at the third farm track heading west (after the Street).

From here its over the gate on the opposite side of the road and head north west for about 200 meters. Lovely stone, lovely site!