Kilvaxter

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

Sometimes going the wrong way can be a good thing, call it a fortuitous accident or a happy blunder, but I found this site by a total fluke.
Does historic Scotland presume souterrains are more interesting than say a stone circle, because this is a big car park for somewhere I've never heard of, and road signs too, you don't see many of those out in the, well I was going to say middle of no where, but this is the northern tip of the Isle of Skye so if anything it's at the far edge of no where.
Not long before the ferry now, and i'm getting very excited, but I must try and be in the here and now because I like souterrains, not as much as a broch mind you but I do like them, imagine if brochs always came with a souterrain, how cool would that be?
Anyhoo, Eric, my tiny hell hounds and me approached the entrance to the northern fogou with a small look of apprehension, on two posts either side of the entrance was a pair of yellow wellies, strange I thought, why would you take off your wellies and leave without them?
Then I had a look inside, and things kind of slipped into place, the whole tunnel was flooded, how deep it was I couldn't tell through the brown possibly smelly water, I've been to Scottish sites before where a torch or hard hat was provided, neither of those were here, but the wellies were.
Just inside the entrance, to the left, is a side passage, a creep I think you call them, the entrance to the creep was partially made up of stones? that looked suspiciously like sand bags, just how deep does the water get. Either way I'm not putting on a strange pair of wellies, i'm not an animal you know, a few pictures later and were peering over the old low wall at the site of a round house, presumably also iron age, it's good to know that like fogous, souterrains are part of a small settlement.
2nd August 2016ce
Edited 2nd August 2016ce