Loch Vaa

Crannog

Fieldnotes

The last stop of a long day probably provided the most beautiful setting, certainly the calmest. Normally the crannog is completely covered but we got lucky as the monument was slightly above the water.

Alas after looking out my diving gear I discovered that I had forgotten to put it in the car. Hopefully the photos give an idea of how beautiful this loch is with its 15 meter wide crannog.

Park at the cemetery north of Aviemore on the A95. An easy stroll over a wee hill leads down to the shore. Beautiful place!!

2nd August 2016ce

Comments (2)

Loch Vaa is lovely. Used to be good for Slavonian grebes in the summer, don't know if it still is. Don't know about the crannog, good stuff. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd August 2016ce
Our local archaeologist said Vaa and it looks like he is right :-) Running riot at the moment and its all good fun :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
2nd August 2016ce