Ettrick Bay

Visible from the B875 (south) on Ettrick Bay.

We parked outside a rather run down house and I walked back up the road, hopped over the metal field gate and walked over to the stones. Access to the circle is via a weathered wooden kissing gate. The stones being fenced in for their protection no doubt.

Looking at Mr G's photos a lot of growth has occurred since his visit. The stones were surrounded by tall rough grass. In fact, the two small 'stumps' of stone were only visible once I had trampled the grass down.

To concur with Mr G, I also liked this circle - a lot. The views over to Arran are lovely. I am sure this point wasn't last to the builders of the circle. The 'modern' large old tree now sharing the scene with the stones merely adds to its charm.

Ettrick Bay is a very popular beach destination on Bute (we also liked it - superb views over to Arran - at the risk of repeating myself) and it is well worth paying a visit to this circle at the same time.
2nd August 2016ce