Cowden

Fieldnotes

The Cowden Cairn has also received some very harsh treatment through the ages. It has been nearly flattened, its material taken away, jabby stuff grows on top and almost worst of all somebody has plonked a water tank on top. Perhaps worst of all the OS have removed the site altogether replacing it with the dreaded 'site of' symbol.

Despite all of these things it still survives stuck in a corner of a field next to the track. Remnants of the cairn sit at 14 meters and almost 1 meter high. It is surrounded in a barbed wire fence. Cairn material can be seen poking through. A great place for the site with superb all round views.

Head north just west of Glenbervie Church until the Cowden Farm sign. From here head west until the fork in the track. Take the south west track and follow it straight to the cairn.

Its good to report that some of it still survives despite some of the horrible things that has happened.