Druidsdale

Fieldnotes

The Druidsdale cairn has taken a battering and we are lucky that any of it exists at all. A near neighbour was destroyed to make dry stane dykes and roads. Still there is a sense of pride that something still survives and that the owner of the nearby farm, of the same name, now knows he has a prehistoric site on his land.

Take the first minor road south of the A90/92 junction, south of Stonehaven. Follow the road south east, then head straight west (past Briggs of Criggie), then follow the road south until Druidsdale Farm. I asked permission from the inquisitive farmer to park. He got his answers when I returned.

Follow the Druidsdale Strip, a wood, south east. There is no real path just a mess of fallen trees, jabby things and wee boggy bits. Keep the dry stane dyke in sight (somewhat ironically built from a destroyed cairn) and the cairn will be found near the summit of the hill.

The eastern side of this cairn has been completely obliterated, no trace. On the other side of the gradually falling down wall the cairn survives. What is left is 16 meters in width and is 1 meter tall. It is covered in turf and its south western edge is marked by trees.

With that it was back down the non existent path to tell the farmer what I had seen. He was completely unaware it existed. Probably a good thing.