Reedie 2

Fieldnotes

The second Reedie cairn is almost 400 meters west of its neighbour. Simply keep following the deer fence and the Reedie Strip.

Sadly this cairn has been battered and shattered. The bumpy remains stand at about 20 meters in width and are over 1 meter in height. Cairn material is strewn everywhere underneath the gorse (jabby things for the more technical of us). Still it has the same views as the first Reedie cairn.

If walking west along the track from Reedie1 look for the first curve in the track, then look south. The cairn is easily spotted and is crowned with the aforementioned jabby stuff.