Glyn Gath

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

What a fine chap Kammer is! About 2kms from Parc-y-Meirw, at a crossroads on the edge of nowhere, just under the rocky outcrop of a high mountain, his car screeched to halt in front of us and he ran out to tell me: "There's a cairn over there!" Well, I couldn't see it, but we got out to look anyway.

Indeed, I didn't see it until he was standing in it. It turned out to be this -Glyn Gath- a small ring cairn, about six to eight metres wide, camoflagued by lowgrowing gorse and heathers, with a ring-effect up to 3 feet tall in places. Not especially worth going out of your way for, (unless you're really into ruinous ring cairns), but nevertheless certainly worth a shufti if you're in the immediate vicinity.

Well-spotted Kammer!