Parc-y-Meirw

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Visited 24th May 2003: This is the first site we visited with Jane and her clan. All seven of us clambered into the field, and sat at the top looking down the row towards Fishguard. The weather was (unexpectedly) great, and it all looked vibrant with the gorse in flower and the stupidly lush pasture.

There are definitely stones hidden in the hedge bank that were once part of the row, but only a couple of likely contenders are visible. The biggest recumbent stone is visible from the lane, and it's truly whopping. It's a shame that you can't really walk around the stones, and get the over-all picture of what the row might have originally looked like.