Cairn-Mon-Earn

Fieldnotes

Taras's fieldnotes are spot on and it looks like they had a beautiful day. I headed south on the A957, much more widely known as The Slug Road in these parts, and I had a very rainy day. Undeterred I followed the track as it wound its way up the hill. Now this track is in very good condition until the final climb when it veers west. Severe floods in the NE, including here, have washed away much of the top section until just before the masts. So if walking up in the near future take care as this is an ankle breaker.

The cairn is lovely except for the obvious minus points i,e. the trig, the concrete slab. It still stands at 17 meters wide and is 3 meters tall. Now I like the heavy mist and the masts loomed like huge giants. Being quite tall I felt at home. It also makes the site feel timeless. Even the little buildings nearby don't detract from this special place.

After quite a long time looking around it was time to go back down the hill in near zero visibility amongst the swirling clouds.