D50 Noord sleen

Hunebed

Visited: July 2, 2016

Hunebed D50 Noord Sleen is in many respects the most spectacular of all the hunebedden, not only for its sheer bulk (it measures 17 metres in length, almost 4.5 metres in width and consists of 16 sidestones and 7 of the original 8 capstones), but because it is surrounded by the most complete set of kerbstones of any hunebed. It is this ring of kerbstones that immediately catches the eye, as many of them are as tall as the sidestones in the hunebed itself, in contrast with the rather diminuitive kerbstones found at other hunebedden.

The circle is also noteworthy for the close packing of its stones which, at several places round the hunebed, stand virtually shoulder to shoulder with each other.

Hunebed D50 possesses just a single remaining stone of its entrance passage. The three missing ones have been marked by concrete slabs by Albert van Giffen.

I first visited here in 2011, and have been waiting for a sunny day to do photographing it justice on several trips to Drenthe since. This seemed to be the day, as I had just visited the Stone of Noordbarge in hot sunshine, but as I took the bus the few kilometres up the road to Noord Sleen, dark clouds gathered. I just had time to take a few photographs of D50 in reasonable light before the rain came, and then I had to beat a hasty retreat as wind and rain lashed the area.

You can read more about Hunebed D50 on Hans Meijer's website.

This updates the link (below) provided by Jayne, which is now 'dead'.
Edited 2nd August 2017ce

Comments (2)

Very impressive indeed and in a nice location. I managed to see it on a very cold January morning, looking back at my notes there is another Hunebed very close. Interesting to read you caught the bus, seem to remember the whole area was very rural and agricultural, however, very clean and well managed. According to my notes I did not see the Stone of Noorbarge, however, looking on the web I do remember reading about its reclassification Posted by costaexpress
10th July 2016ce
You're correct. The rather ruinous D51 lies across the road, less than 100 metres to the south. Both hunebedden stand on farmland, and Noord Sleen is a typical small country village. It's a walk of about 10 minutes from the bus halt at 'Rotonde' to the monuments. Unfortunately, the weather always seems to take a turn for the worse when I'm in the neighbourhoot. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton