Pen-y-Gaer (Aberglaslyn)

Fieldnotes

A couple of miles south of Aberglaslyn on the A498 there is a house set back from the road, it has a nice garden, just past it is the parking place, a little layby with room for three or four cars. We the occupants of third car exited said vehicle and walked back up the road following the now wide and slow moving river Glaslyn, but only for a hundred yards then we turn left and up hill on a farm track passing a rusty shack on the corner(you can see it on streetview).
This is the very much up hill section of the walk, it's steep and slippy and because of the thick wooded slopes there is no view. But on the upside I love walking in the woods of Snowdonia, because of the abundant rainfall these woods are as lush and verdant as the proverbial garden, a river runs along side the path plunging over a hundred falls. Moss covers just about everything, ferns, falls and forts, who could ask for more.
The easy to follow path zigzags it's way up until it comes out of the woods and onto the open hill side, there would have been good views, particularly of Cnicht east across the valley, but the mist and grey skies that had bothered us this whole summer solstice morning, was still bothering us, all in a days stone hunting these days.
This path runs right next to the fort, so it was with relative ease that we reached this minor league player in the game of stones.
We leave the path and ascend the rock, passing some very unusual looking rocks we enter through what surely must be the original entrance, now walled up. This modern wall encloses the hill top and is built from the old fort wall, in places it has used all the stone from the fort, and in places there is still much stone spread still beneath the wall.
It lightly but persistently rained nearly the whole time we were there, Eric hunkered down whilst I explored and photographed.
Farmer has not only built a new wall out of the fort but there are three annexes inside it too, and lots of ferns, soaking wet ferns.
It came all too soon to be the time to go, so we climbed back over the new wall and exited the fort via the correct exit, just in time to note that the low clouds had moved on somewhat revealing a decent section of the best place in Wales and England, not a green field in sight, and more trees than I thought were in the whole national park. I asked Eric to sit tight whilst I went for a little walk up there and there, points at rocky vantage points, from up there the view was stunning, I could now see Cnicht, across the valley and far above us and a touch round the corner Moel Hebog and it's cairn cemetery, but not Snowdon, the mists still clung on tightly over there. I'll have to come back on an even nicer day, there are hut circles and hut circles that might be ring cairns and two kilometers west a stone row, so until then, we'll continue to avoid dying horribly so we can keep on with a game of stones.