Alton Priors

Christianised Site

I'm not normally one for churches (I tend to burst into flames!), but I couldn't pass this one up.

Therer's a delightful old wooden 'turn'-stile into the field containing the church, which is contained in the middle of a field.

As juamei says, there's a trapdoor to the right inside the church proper, and a sarsen can be seen here. There's what looks like a drill hole, at least 6 inches deep into the stone, and the end nearest the door looks as if it's been sheared at some point - very flat and angular. Sadly, the other trapdoor cannot be opened due to staging being constructed over it - I'll try writing to the church conservation people to find out why.

It was a very peaceful and cool place to rest on a warm day though. And there are information leaflets available about the church (which don't mention the sarsens at all).
ocifant Posted by ocifant