Kilbeg

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

My final stony entry from my memorable holiday in Donegal. This is thanks to my map reading, tomb hunting companion for the week. After visiting the Muckros peninsula, we found a rather breath taking megalithic tomb at Kilbeg on top of hill overlooking Teelin Bay and the Slieve League mountains. We had to climb over a fence and up a hill to see it - I must admit to being a little reticent but friend went up the hill first before urging me to follow. I did and it was so worth the climb to the top of the hill - siting a tomb in such a place of wild beauty makes so much sense when you are actually there. The tomb is basically what we would describe as ruined but still very recognisable as a court tomb.

Nearest town Kilcar, Map ref: OSI (Ireland) Discovery Series, No. 10, grid ref: 598755. This series of maps has all the megalithic tombs and other ancient monuments shown on it so an 'essential'.

Comments (6)

If you refer to the wiki link you'll see just how many "kilbegs" there are in Ireland and elsewhere........"little church" (?) Posted by tomatoman
14th June 2016ce
Just had a look, yes loads, thank you that is interesting. There seems to be only one in Donegal though, a townland.

Strange, tjj.........the map on your townlands map shows Co. Cork! Posted by tomatoman
15th June 2016ce
Just had another look - the map appearing on my screen shows Teelin Bay in Donegal. tjj Posted by tjj
Beg your pardon.......I must have been drunk earlier! Posted by tomatoman