Bushy Park Barrow

Bushy Park Barrow – 26.5.2003

I haven’t looked this up on any national monuments record and the OS Explorer map 161 shows nothing, but its provenance seems secure as it is mentioned on the Royal Parks website and by local walker/historian/writer David McDowall.

The Royal Parks website says that “The flat site of Bushy Park has been settled for at least 4,000 years. A Bronze Age barrow & burial mound was excavated near Sandy Lane and the contents are now housed in the British Museum.”

It also adds that the park contains “clear remains of mediaeval settlements, with the finest example found South of Waterhouse Woodland Gardens, where there are traces of the largest and most complex mediaeval field system in Middlesex.”

To find the barrow walk into Bushy Park by the Teddington Gate, turn left and walk along the path for about 250 metres. This is it – only a small hump, and now of an irregular shape, but it is a barrow, unbeknown to all the walkers and cyclists who go straight over its top. David McDowall says that it originally ran beyond the park wall.

Comments (1)

The site was used during the 2nd World War for US troops and, for many years after the war, as housing (in the US troop huts) for displaced families. What might be left over from that time is anybody's guess, but the site remained derelict for many years before being restored to parkland. I grew up in the area, and spent many hours walking the park, but had no knowledge of ancient site(s) there. Posted by DeePee
1st September 2009ce