Dun Druim nan Slochd

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: May 25, 2016

Dun Druim nan Slochd is perched atop an impressive rock buttress overlooking the Flodigarry Hotel.

Little remains of this fort save for a wall, four courses high, which marks its northern boundary. On all other sides, there is a severe vertical drop.

Access to the site might at first appear problematic, but is straightforward from the ridge frm the north. Walk north from the Flodigarry Hotel until you reach a gate marked 'SEASCAPE' the name of a private property beyond, protected by an electric fence.

Immediately adjacent, to the north, is a farm gate, which is your point of access. Just make for the ridge using an obvious walkers' path, then head south till the dun wall appears. Although there is little of the dun remaining, it is a superb site, affording sweeping views of the Trotternish Ridge and Skye's eastern coast.