Swayne's Jumps

‘Drive By’ 23.4.16

As far as I could make out Swayne’s Jumps stones are immediately to the south of the A39 within Loxley Wood. As you enter Loxley Wood (heading east) there is a minor road to the north (Wood lane) which leads to the village of Shapwick. Next to this turning is a layby – this is the closest parking spot to the stones.

The problem would then be finding them! The stones are very small – no more than a couple of inches high – and the woodland is very overgrown. Along with the usual long grass, bushes etc the woodland floor appears to be completely covered in ivy. I suspect it would be quite a challenge locating the stones. I couldn’t see the ‘old sign’ previously mentioned which was said to designate the location of the stones. A place to return when I have more time.