Auchlee

Ring Cairn

Visited: April 20, 2016

This site is listed in Canmore as Auchlee Stone Circle (not to be confused with the nearby Auchlee Recumbent Stone Circle), although Canmore's map shows it as the remains of a Ring Cairn.

As there is only one large stone of note in the ring, situated on the bank to the west, the latter is probably most appropriate.
Canmore states:

This enclosure is situated on a low knoll 260m NNE of Auchlee farmhouse. It measures 10.3m in diameter within a stony bank 1.3m in thickness by 0.3m in height, and on the W a large slab, measuring 1.4m by 0.5m and 1.2m in height, stands on the line of the bank.

The way to the cairn starts at a farm gate at NO 894968 on the minor road signposted 'Cairnwell', just south of Portlethen on the A90, and follows an excellent farm track north across the field. At the far side of the field, cross into the next field, where Auchlee Ring Cairn can be found in the thick gorse scrub on the immediate left. It's best to circle around the gorse for about sixty metres or so until it thins, and you will find the cairn on your left.
Edited 22nd April 2016ce