Kingston Russell

Details of nearby stones on Pastscape

(centred SY 57818776) Stones (NAT) (Three shown). (1) There is no apparent archaeological significance in these stones. The only surviving conglomerate is the most westerly one, a sarsen 1.2m long, 0.7m wide and 0.3m thick. It is just possible that the stone had some connection with the stone circle to the NW but this seems doubtful. (2) Like the stones of the circle, the remaining stone is prostrate. It is too far from the hedge to be the result of field clearing. (3)
Two stones of a similar kind to those comprising Kingston Russell Stone Circle (SY 58 NE 6) "from whence they seem to have been displaced", lie by the side of an adjoining fence. (4)