Y Ffor

Burial Chamber

Directions:
A short distance south of the junction of the A499 / B4354. You can park in either the Garden Centre or the small layby opposite.

We parked in the layby and I walked north along the busy A499. On the same side of the road as the garden centre is a large vets. If visiting ‘out of hours’ you could park outside the gates which would save a walk. You can see the burial chamber across the field from the vets. Following Sam’s directions I walked along the lane towards Cromlech farm and then hopped over the field gate on the right. Across this field and over the opposite field gate and you are there.

This is a cracker of a site, the best I have been to for a long time. The capstone is tall enough to stoop under (although I did hit my head on the way out!) and the stones are covered in pretty white and yellow lichen. The stones have been concreted in at some point. Perhaps they had previously fallen?

There are great views towards the Snowdonia mountains in the distance.

I would highly recommend a visit if you happen to be on the Llyn Peninsular.