Deerpark

Rath

Folklore

In a field in Deerpark, Lismore, Co. Waterford there is a Fairy Fort, and about a mile away from it, there is another. It is said that there is an underground tunnel running between them. Around one there is a fence of earth and stones and a gap left for an entrance. Nobody ever went in to explore it. The fence of the other fort was knocked down and ever since, whatever crop is planted in the field nothing grows where the fence was. It is said that music was heard and lights were seen in the forts. Wild cats were also seen in their neighbourhood.

Another fort was situated on Camphurie Hill on the farm of Michael O'Donnell but it was rooted some time ago.

It is said that forts were built by the fairies who lived in them. Fairies were very small people who carried purses, each of which when opened would contain a shilling. A man once saw a fairy and asked him for his purse. The fairy asked what the man behind him wanted. On turning the foolish man saw nobody but when he turned to the fairy he had disappeared.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s, currently being digitised at duchas.ie.