Hyde Hill Plantation (Tarrant Launceston)

THE LAUNCESTON SEPULCHRALIA

Details of cremation cemetery on Pastscape

A cremation cemetery of possible Early or Middle Bronze Age date discovered during the mid-19th century and reported on briefly by Charles Warne. It was discovered by some labourers "employed in the preparation of the Down for planting", something that required deep trenching. Warne's account is a little ambiguous - he refers to the labourers' discovery of a dense layer of flints some 12 to 18 inches deep and circa 12 feet in diameter just below the surface. Beneath this layer was "a stratum of dark unctuous mould, interspersed with charcoal, ashes, pieces of bone, and numerous fragments of coarse pottery; whilst at the bottom appeared a range of cists cut in the natural chalk, which were filled with burnt bones and ashes". Warne also stated that there "seemed to have been a series of these sepulchralia within a space of one hundred and fifty yards, all presenting an uniformity of arrangement and contents". The date of these burials is unclear. Warne compared the contents with items found in some of the barrows in the area, suggesting an Early or Middle Bronze Age date. The pottery vessels do not appear to survive, and no illustration of any of them is known.