Cold Pixie's Cave

Visited 26.3.16

Easily spotted south of the B3055 - a short distance west of the Hatchet Pond Barrow. The previous excavation of this barrow has left it well mangled.

E.H. state:
This monument includes a round barrow situated on lowland heath. The barrow mound, which was partially excavated during the winter of l941/2, measures 29m in diameter and 1.7m high. It was constructed of turves and gravel and is surrounded by a 2.3m wide ditch from which the mound material was quarried during construction. This ditch now survives as a 3m wide and 0.25m deep earthwork. No burial was found, the only find of note being an amber necklace.