Oliver's Battery

Visited 25.3.16

It was the first chance I had to get 'out and about' this year and I took the chance to knock off a few English Heritage sites in the Winchester / Southampton area. On my way to one such site I had chance for a quick visit to Oliver's Battery.

Finding the site is easy enough - a road runs right through it - and a handy car park is at its western edge. The whole site is overgrown wth trees and brambles etc. It would have taken a lot longer for a proper visit than I had time for but I was able to spot the curving edge of the bank next to the car park. Although overgrown it is about 0.5m in height and not difficult to spot.

Given the site is so easy to visit I am surprised these are the first field notes?

Worth a look when in the area.