Dinnever Hill kerbed cairn

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

As you walk north west from Louden stone circle to Stannon stone circle the obvious and natural place to aim for and stop off at on the way is this nice little kerb cairn. The four remaining upright kerb stones are easily spotted coming out of the short grass, they sort of wave at the walker, "Cooee i'm over here, here I am, please do'nt go over to the stone circle, come and look at me, d'oh, they never come to see me, it's not fair." Maybe i'm putting words into the cairns mouth, or maybe i'm just anthropomorhising again, but I imagine most folk on this bit of the moor are after stone circles, and that makes me feel sorry for the underdog, I always do.
It's a nice little kerb cairn too, the four upright stones are the shape of shark fins, circling hungrily round a large flat stone, perhaps an old turtle. There are other fins but they are sinking below the grass, and that turtle, surely that's an intact cist. The more you look at it the more it all looks intact, it isn't, but there's more there to see than you can in a quick past to the stone circle.