Meethill

Fieldnotes

The Meethill Cairn is situated in a clearing in the Invernettie area of Peterhead, near to the prison. From the A982 follow South Road until the aptly named Monument Crescent. I parked here and walked back a short distance to a tarred track. This track leads up the hill to the Reform Tower.

Sadly during the 1830s the once large cairn was battered and flattened. To make matters worse they built a tower on top of it dedicated to the Whigs, this being built in answer to another building dedicated to the Tories. Fortunately the people of Peterhead have 'wisened up'!!

All that remains of the cairn now lies under the tower, probably a lot of the stones have been used to built it. However one thing they couldn't do was remove its location. Superb views all round including south towards the flint mines at the Den Of Boddam.