St Govan's Well and Chapel

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

Visited 17th April 2003: This isn't the sort of site I usually post up on the Modern Antiquarian. I'm never all that sure about holy wells on a Web site about pre-history. Their credentials vary, and I can't claim any particular reason for thinking that the well at St. Govan's predates the chapel.

Having done the scepticism thing, I can heartily recommend St. Govan's well and the nearby chapel as a place to visit. Both are, at the very least, amazing examples of Celtic Christian sites, and the setting is spectacular. If you can visit off season then you might get the place to yourself, which is something special. I've visited St. Govan's so many times, it feels comfortingly familiar.

As well as the saint's well, there's also a smaller well inside the chapel. This is much less impressive and usually fills up with litter. Also part of the chapel is a strange roofless anteroom that has the natural rock face as two of its walls. Inside is a niche within which are unusual natural markings, presumably made by thousands of years of water erosion. Perhaps this place did represent something special to our pre-Christian ancestors. I'll have to try harder to image it all without the chapel.
Edited 22nd June 2004ce