The Long Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited 17th April 2003: If ever a site was inappropriately named, this is it. The Long Stone is now a short stone, reduced to a withered stump. It looks like the damage to the stone might be the result of weathering, because it's made up of some sort of sandstone (apologies to Geologists out there, but that's my best guess). I wonder what it looked like 100 years ago.

There's no public access to the stone, and you can't see it from the road, but there is an appropriately placed hole in the hedge quite near it. I think this may be one of those sites you should visit, before it's gone for good. Rather a sad place really, especially as it sits in the shadow of the oil refinery.