Cist, Eyam Moor

Cist

Stone lined grave, robbed out.

Large natural boulder has been cut flat along one edge and several upright flattened stones have been added, at right-angles to form a reasonable sized cist.
One of the 'walls' has slumped a little into the cavity between.
wiccaman9 Posted by wiccaman9

Comments (3)

Thanks for sharing. With respect for your reluctance to provide grid refs for fear of vandalism or robbery of your discoveries I hope that you can do so for sites where the latter has already occured and whatever contents have been removed, so that others may see what remains an interesting find. spencer Posted by spencer
Hi Spencer,

the problem I have with Eyam moor, is that I have no GPS.

To speak of rock art and cists, stone rows, etc is all well and good, but all I have to go on are a series of angles and bearings from recognised trees and stone posts, etc...no true distances, such is the nature of Eyam moor - waist height in vegetation at times...it can be difficult to estimate distances from known points, etc

I'll try and look on google maps, but may struggle to see small individual stones!?
27th January 2016ce
Fair enough, as I'm similarily lacking in GPS gear I'm experiencing the same difficulty in providing refs for my current stomping ground, Broomhead Moor and Ewden Beck - four visits so far, loads more needed, fieldnotes when I feel I've got a fuller picture of this fascinating area - but I'm having crack at grid refs by taking pix which include recognisable features round about visible from the area of my finds, eg field boundaries, farms and woods, and also making records of paces and direction from the nearest IDable point, eg path, and subsequently reconciling these by study of the OS Explorer...an eight digit ref is usually possible. Making notes as you go may help writeups so that you can give others here directions. Anyway, I hope that when you feel that you can give refs on a site by site basis that you will. Remember to consider contacting the appropriate archaeological service if you think what you've found is of sufficient importance...two unrecorded sizeable sites I've added recently to TMA have subsequently been placed in the 'disputed' category, so I'm notifying the appropriate body so accurate dating and investigation may take place in future - when their funds permit, of course. I have no pretences to be a trained archaeologist, but, like yourself, believe there's a lot still out there, waiting. Just trying to find a bit of it for others to evaluate and appreciate. Am beginning to think that the moors round Sheffield and into the Dark Peak are an undiscovered archaeological 'candystore' under the bracken, heather and bilberries etc despite all the work already done over many years. Keep at it : ) spencer Posted by spencer