Gardoms' Edge III (rock art)

A large boulder with deep multiple cup marked upon it.
NOT nr. the traditional areas of rock art, quite distinct, but VERY obvious.

OS reference with-held currently in view of sensitive sites and many new areas of rock art I have discovered in Derbyshire of recent, being in areas potentially prone to vandalism and/or theft

20 pence coin to give scale
wiccaman9 Posted by wiccaman9

Comments (17)

Looks really interesting, but hard to say either way on just a photo. Would you be interested in taking a couple of people out to see it? juamei Posted by juamei
17th January 2016ce
Yes. Potentially so. One of MANY newly discovered cup marked stones I've discovered in Derbyshire of recent. wiccaman9 Posted by wiccaman9
18th January 2016ce
Brilliant. Post on here or drop me a mail, thatd be ace. Where are the other ones? juamei Posted by juamei
18th January 2016ce
You'd think that this part of the world would have yielded up most of its secrets now, being near such large centres of population and therefore in theory much stomped - but no.....there's a 100+ cairn field not tooo many miles away complete with ring cairns and I think very probably more delights like Gardoms that nobody here seems to have noticed 'cept moi. Not on OS. Winter's the best time for exploring these moors, sod the cold, you can see what's what. Pix soon, I hope ; ) Looking forward to Gardoms Edge IV. Well done, keep sniffing! spencer Posted by spencer
I'm finding all this a little strange.
More than happy to view these sites though. ;)
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown
20th January 2016ce

There's no space on the map for the , literally , hundreds of clearance cairns local to Gardoms Edge . The OS usually ignore the them ,certainly on the usual scale of 1;25,000 .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
20th January 2016ce
Interesting those clearance cairn fields though as some of them have burials and portable rock art iirc. juamei Posted by juamei
20th January 2016ce
They do , although the the clearance cairns can date up to the early medieval period . tiompan Posted by tiompan
20th January 2016ce
The site I've found through web browsing isn't on Gardom's...and is a proper cairn cemetery as opposed to clearance cairns. Far bigger, on the Historic England map than, say, Barbrook. Just following my nose, but would be very surprised if there's not some rock art lurking in the bilberrries too. Historic England surveyed in summer when vegetation deterred. Loveliest day here for a bit, and am off to fieldwalk this afternoon...self employed, post virally palsied that I am. A bit of fresh air.. I hope public access is OK, but am surprised that this and the very large totally kosher/legit datewise adjoining site, on OS where it first caught my eye, has escaped TMA till now, but it has. Will hopefully have something to report here : ) EDIT: for clarificatiom, 'here' meaning TMA not this comments section. spencer Posted by spencer
20th January 2016ce

I was thinking of the cairnfields local to Gardoms e.g. either side of the Derwent , Eyam etc . but if there are 100 + surely the majority won't be burials .
Bill Bevan involved ?
No sun here still snow flurries .
20th January 2016ce
I'd like to add - these comments are all well and good, but shouldn't they be about the Gardoms' Edge rock art I've found?

I have MANY sites with newly discovered rock art, but have nothing to do with, or any knowledge of 'Spencer's' 100+ burial cairn site... start a thread on the discussion forum?

This Rock art has nothing to do with ay clearance cairn

cheers,

Aron

Aron , threads have a habit of wandering .

Could you supply some more pics ? I have only seen one , and whilst it's never fair to judge RA on a pic , it did look like a "possible ", but with caveat that the "cup" at the bottom left didn't look too cup like and more like natural .
20th January 2016ce
Apologies, not trying to hijack, just pointing out how this part of the world's got so much more to give archaeologically despite being near major population centres, and that now's the time of year to be out there while the vegetation's down. You'll get used to these threads wandering.. look forward to more of your pix and discoveries - and hope that you feel able to give grid refs so that others here can appreciate. Please remember thieves and vandals, while yes, they exist, are a very small minority, thankfully : ) (I'm gobsmacked by what I've found today: no rock art, but wow. Separate fieldnotes, grid refs and pix to follow when I get my head round things) spencer Posted by spencer
Question?
does it take a while for the editors to get back re ok'ing new sites to add to the TMA. I have lots of new areas, rock art and cists, stone rows, etc - I've put some suggested new sites on but have heard nothing.......? I have dozens of pictures to show also... especially relating to rock art

Spencer - are you referring to the dozens of cairns/burials on Big Moor to the North of Gardoms' edge?? - there are so many rocks, bumps and bona fide cairns there? to add to the recognised large circles and cairns
23rd January 2016ce
If you put grid refs on then, it seems, sites are added automatically. I suspect evaluated by 'whoever' retrospectively. I hope you feel able to 'bite the bullet re making public new sites as others here, including myself, have done. If you think your discoveries are of sufficient importance then contacting the local authorities archaeological service is worth considering, perhaps including a web link to your entries here, so details and pix can be easily perused. Re cairns, apologies for mystery, was Ewden, site I put up on TMA subsequently. Nice ring cairns. Yet to put up fieldnotes and more pix. Off back out there and 'my' new settlement site at adjoining Side Edge now, as happens..lovely day. (Then work, unless something else trips me up, physically or visually :)) spencer Posted by spencer
23rd January 2016ce
It takes a bit of time for new contributors I think to avoid people using it for spamming. BTW if you are interested, there is a Peak District prehistory facebook group, we share photos, chat about peaks sites and meetup from time to time. https://www.facebook.com/groups/peakdistrictprehistory juamei Posted by juamei
23rd January 2016ce
Thanks for that...profoundly FB-averse, first time I've been seriously tempted to join. spencer Posted by spencer