Newton Of Balbirnie

Fieldnotes

Excavations took place on the small hill at Newton Of Balbirnie during 2009 and an Iron Age fort was discovered as part of the Markinch Heritage digs.

Luckily, for me, I met the farmer at Newton who described the digs in detail. Various ditches, ramparts and entrances had been found. He also added that after ploughing he'd contact members of the group so that they could look for artefacts that may have been ploughed up. Several finds have been recorded thanks to this, some from World War 2 also.

From the circle at Balbirnie head back up to minor road and follow this as it heads south east. Newton Of Balbirnie can be found on the first minor road that heads east.

Good to learn that some people are genuinely interested in what's on their land. All good stuff!!

2nd January 2016ce