Balbirnie

Fieldnotes

Heading south on the A92 take the first minor road east south of the B969 junction. Take the first street south, called Tofthill, and at the first corner the circle can be found.

After wondering what it would have looked like in its original position I think this is a wonderful reconstruction and along with the nearby henge at Balfarg is a fantastic introduction to prehistory.

Glenrothes might be described as a new town but its fairly obvious that a settlement has been here for a long long time.

2nd January 2016ce

Comments (2)

As a bit of a standard-bearer for reconstruction (as long as it's done with care and restraint) I'm with you on this one; so nice to visit a site of which you have low expectations and have them confounded so emphatically. Mind, it helped that the frost was heavy lending it a certain sparkle but whoever thought to put those information boards so close needs his/her head examining. ironstone Posted by ironstone
Agreed about the notice board and the frost :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy