Y Pigwn

Visited 1.10.15

Our last site of the day. What a great place to finish at the end of a long but highly rewarding day out in the mighty Brecon Beacons.

This is one of those sites that I had been longing to return to for a number of years - ever since my original visit in fact. A lot of water has flowed under the bridge in that time!

We parked at the end of the road / start of the track and I pointed out to Danielle the nearby cairn with the trig point on top. We then walked along the track, chatting about all things historic /prehistoric and enjoyed the views. The bright sun caused the water in the reservoir to sparkle and shine. It was only the cold breeze which stopped you from thinking it was the middle of summer.

We first headed for the Roman Camp works and then out across the moor to the stone circles. Despite having been here before it still took me a little time to re-fing the circles. The stones are only small and the ground undulating with many tufts of 'spiky grass' to block the view. But find the circles we did and soon settled down for a small picnic my sister had kindly prepared for us (thank's Lisa!).

I then noticed that one of the stones had fallen. I was able to re-errect it and temporarily pack it with a couple of stones I found. It did the job for now but a proper re-packing will be required for the long term.

As we munched out rolls (or cobs as we say in this part of the world) a couple of red kites hovered high overhead in the thermals. All was quiet except for the bleet of the nearby newly sheared sheep. As with every other place we visited today we had the place to ourselves. We sat and ate and drank and took in the fine views to the north. We sat quietly and tried to take it all in. For me at least, there is no better way to de-stress from the trials and tribulations of everyday life.

It had been an excellent day's 'old stoning'. I am pleased to report that Danielle enjoyed her day as much as me and is looking forward to our next 'adventure' - as she calls it. I may have mentioned Avebury...................
2nd October 2015ce