Cefn Sychbant

Visited 1.10.15

The beautiful weather this week had given me 'itchy feet' and I was desperate to take advantage of it. A day off work and here I was, back up the Brecon Beacons for the first time in many months.

This time I had my neice for company as she is very keen on history/prehistory and also managed to get the day off. She had only previously been to a couple of prehistoric sites so I thought I would treat her to a day out up the Beacons.

The first port of call was Cefn Sychbant Cairn. Easily found and easily accessed. The recent dry spell of weather had made the ground pretty dry underfoot and we crossed the moor from the road without difficulty or wet feet.

The hill cloud had not as yet lifted and the breeze was cold. Danielle was suitably impressed by the cairn and I did my best to describe what it was, when and how it was built etc. This was Danielle's first ever cairn - not a bad one start off on!

The only down side was the amount of rubbish along the side of the road. The usual stuff - plastic bottles, beer cans, wrappers etc. I filled a bag to take home with me but there was still a lot left behind. What's wrong with these people? They don't realise how lucky they are to have the wonderful Brecon Beacons on their doorstep. At least there was no litter at the cairn - couldn't throw it that far no doubt :(
1st October 2015ce