Five Marys

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

(Centred SY 790842) Five Marys (Tumuli) (NR) (seven shown) (1)
A group of barrows known as the Five Marys and shown as 'Five Meers' (boundary marks) on Taylor's Map of Dorset 1765. (See Concordance card for individual barrows and details). Two of the barrows were excavated under the direction of the exiled Duchess of Berri who resided at Lulworth Castle after the dethronement of Charles X of France (in 1830). In one barrow, a deep chalk-cut grave contained two adult inhumations (male and female in a 'sitting' (contracted) position with stag antlers placed on each shoulder of both burials. In the other barrow were the remains of a similar inhumation (male) with stag antlers overlying each shoulder, also contained within a chalk-cut grave (2,3,6).
An Abercromby Type 4 Deverel Group 2 urn containing cremated bone was also found. Now in Dorchester Museum (4). RCHM suggest that 'A' and 'C' (see Concordance) were the two barrows excavated. (2-6) See Concordance card. (7)

The Five Marys (name not confirmed) - a group of barrows centred SY 79038420.
'A' SY 78958421. Bowl barrow, damaged by modern banks with traces of a ditch visible on the north-east. Diameter of mound 24.0m. height 3.2m., with ditch 5.0m. wide where visible.
'B' SY 79008421. Bell barrow with overall diameter of 30.0m., and height 3.3m. Ditch. 4.0m. wide, is visible on all except south side. Berm 1.0m. wide.
'C' SY 79038421. Bell barrow: diameter 18.0m. and height 3.0m., with a berm 1.0m. wide. There are faint and unsurveyable traces of a ditch.
'D' SY 79068420. Bowl barrow: diameter 17.0m. and height 1.6m., with a central excavation hollow 9.0m. in diameter. Faint and unsurveyable traces of a ditch.
'E' No visible remains.
'F' SY 79108420. Barrow with a possible berm visible on west side only which may be mutilation; on all other sides resembles a bowl. Diameter overall 26.0m., height 2.2m., with a ditch 4.5m. wide visible on all sides except the south.
'G' SY 79058420. A possible barrow. An irregular-shaped mound out of line with the other barrows in this group; very mutilated, with excavation hollow. Diameter 14.0m., height 1.3m. No visible ditch.
The probable pond barrow at SY 79008421 was not found.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (8)