The Harpstone

Details of Stone on Pastscape

(SY 92168057) Stone (NR) (1) Known as the 'Harp Stone', by which name it should be described on OS plans. (2) The Harp Stone (NR) (3)
The Harpstone, a limestone monolith, stands on the bank of a small stream just inside the west edge of Hurpston Coppice.
It is 7 1/4 feet high with a jagged and uneven top and has a maximum width of 3 3/4 feet east-west by 3 feet north-south. The four faces are largely disfigured by vertical grooves and hollows, the result of weathering. Its origin is unknown.
The place-name 'Herpston' (1340) may refer to the stone, which stands on the bank between Herpston and Hyde manors and flanks the ancient road from Creech to Kimmeridge. (4) SY 921805. The Harp Stone. Scheduled 735. (5) The Harp Stone, an undated monolith, probably ancient. Scheduled. (6)
The Harp Stone, a weather-worn standing stone, as described. Published 1:2500 survey correct. (7)