Nine Maidens (Troon)

Fieldnotes

I parked by a field gate just down the road from the gate you have to climb over to get to the stones. Over the gate and the stones are easily seen about a hundred yards away by the far field wall. I neither sprinted nor asked for permission, sprinting is for young people, and permission is for people who don't belong, plus if you don't want people wandering round the field out back, move.
Another nine maidens ? really ? Is crap at counting a Cornish thing, you've got ten fingers......try again.
Never been here before and don't know anything about it, I like that.
At first glance it seems there's only four stones left of this circle, but another has been built into the adjacent wall, but only visible from the other side of it. I didn't know of the other, also built into the wall but closer to the house, probably from the second circle. Drat I'll have to go back for a longer look. When I learned more of these ruined circles I realised that I did know of these stones after all they're in Burls guide of stone circles but named as Wendron.